Vegetable oils in food - Part 2

The Neem

In Ayurvedic medicine, it is traditionally used as an antibacterial, antiviral and anti-parasitic solution to naturally get rid of intestinal worms.

The main virtue of this remarkable tree is its ability to remove excess toxins that end up in the blood and cause skin problems. Among the wide selection of plants used for detoxification, neem helps eliminate circulating toxins, without necessarily dislodging toxins buried deeper in the body.

Some aspects of detoxification bring up the toxins buried in fats, lymph and joints to the surface, increasing the side effects of cures and body cleansing protocols, including skin problems, odors and a feeling of heaviness.

In Indian natural medicine, ayurveda, neem is therefore used to treat “pitta” type skin problems, ie “fire” symptoms as well as excess fluid and / or fat: acne and other skin rashes, redness, inflammation, infections, fungus, oily skin, oozing and suppurations.

This purifying effect is also expressed by the very bitter flavor of neem, which suggests its useful functions in detoxification.

on the other hand, it strengthens the intestinal mucosa.

It is very common among the western population to suffer from intestinal dysbiosis. This means that our intestinal flora is not optimal and that some bacteria proliferate in too many numbers, thereby reducing the amount of nutrients that are well digested and absorbed by the body. Most modern pathologies are associated or linked at least in part to an unbalanced intestinal flora.

Neem's pronounced antibacterial effect helps to prune excessive bacterial populations. In addition, it stimulates the excretion of bile, the quality and free circulation of which greatly influences the state of the intestinal flora. Finally, neem gradually strengthens the epithelial tissue that covers the intestinal mucosa, restoring it to all its integrity and maximizing its functions.

Regarding digestive functions, also note that neem regulates blood sugar levels, activates the liver and helps awaken appetite.

it effectively eliminates parasites and fungi

Neem is powerfully antiseptic, able to repel parasites, intestinal worms and tough fungi. It is used both internally in capsule form and externally in the form of vegetable oil or essential oil. Neem gives off a strong unpleasant odor when pure but it is skillfully dosed and camouflaged among the exotic scents of Indian body products.

Its vegetable oil is so antiseptic that it can be used to fight bedbugs and kill lice. Neem is one of the most effective antiparasitics you can find and its raw material is very inexpensive.

In case of excess:

Beyond one or two grams per day and in certain circumstances, neem consumed internally can cause side effects such as diarrhea or vomiting. We also avoid ingesting its essential oil and seeds. Pregnant women should avoid neem for internal use as well as its essential oil for external use, although neem-based cosmetics are fine because they are much less concentrated. Neem can also help lower blood sugar and blood pressure in combination with drugs that have these same effects.

Hazelnut

Rich in essential monounsaturated fatty acids, hazelnut oil allows you to fill up with Omega-9, vitamins A and E. It can be added to the preparation of pastries because it ideally accompanies the growth of children.

Besides its interesting nutritional composition, the taste and smell of hazelnut vegetable oil is generally very popular! Hence its reputation for gourmet oil!

The hazelnut is one of the oleaginous fruits that contains the highest content of lipids, which gives it both nutritional and cosmetic qualities. It may therefore be advantageous to combine a cutaneous and nutritional use of hazelnut oil.

Main benefits: Anti-parasitic and deworming (mild for children), anti-anemic, preventive of cardiovascular diseases.

Other benefits: Mild hypotensive, regulator of the cholesterol level, preventive of coronary diseases, positive action on the renal sphere, positive action on the respiratory sphere.

Grape seed

Grapeseed oil is rich in Omega-6. It is therefore wise to combine it with a vegetable oil rich in Omega-3 to balance your lipid intake. Its vitamin E content makes it a good antioxidant ally.

The richness in vitamin E and in polyphenols (oligo-proanthocyanidins - OPC), added to the presence of lecithins, give grape seed oil undeniable nutritional qualities. Indeed, they would offer in addition to its antioxidant properties to the body and a prevention against the risks of cardiovascular diseases and certain cancers.

In order to respect a balanced ratio between omega-6 and omega-3, grape seed oil should be mixed with linseed or camelina oil.

Main benefits: cholesterol-lowering, lipid-lowering (reduction in the level of fat in the blood), protective of the cardiovascular system, stimulating of the immune system

Other benefits: Laxative, purgative, protective of the nervous system, antifungal.

Other nutritional indications of grape seed oil: Arteriosclerosis (in prevention, in association with an adapted diet and medical monitoring), atherosclerosis (in prevention, in combination with an adapted diet and medical monitoring), cholesterol (in prevention, in association with an adapted diet and medical monitoring), constipation, mycosis, fungi, obesity (in prevention, in association with an adapted diet), cardiovascular disorder (in prevention), nervous system disorders (in prevention).

Health advice:

Grape seed oil can be used as a base for a vinaigrette or as a seasoning on raw vegetables or vegetables. It is strongly recommended to combine a vegetable oil rich in omega-3 (for example linseed oil) in order to ensure a favorable ratio (1/3) to a good nutritional balance (1/3 of seed oil of grapes and the rest in linseed oil for example). It is perfect for making a good mayonnaise!

Precautions for use of grape seed oil:

Grapeseed oil should not be heated. It is recommended to place the vial (after opening) in the refrigerator.

Sesame

Sesame oil provides you with a balanced lipid supply. Not content to seduce the taste buds, this oil extracted from sesame seeds is a source of calcium, phosphorus and magnesium. Lecithin present in sesame oil participates in the proper functioning of the heart and brain.

Sesame oil, a formidable ally for improving the quality of your food.

Used cold in salads or cooking in your hot dishes, sesame oil is rich in good polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats that help lower cholesterol in the blood. People who like its very pronounced taste will treat themselves to a few drops at the end of cooking.

In cooking, it is mostly unroasted sesame seed oil, but there are roasted sesame seed oils that have a heightened flavor. However, they require a lighter hand.

In addition, during periods of constipation, sesame oil is a valuable ally. Used in addition to other dietary measures (drinking water and eating fiber), it helps the digestive system get back on track. A tablespoon in the morning or in the evening is enough to lubricate the intestine to relieve contipation.

Evening Primrose

Evening primrose oil is recommended for women experiencing hormonal problems such as menstrual pain, headaches, water retention, fatigue ... Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, it regulates cholesterol and protects the cardio system -vascular. It also provides vitamins A, D, E and K.

Evening primrose oil, obtained from the seeds contained in its fruits, is one of the oils richest in fatty acids. In addition to these GLA with multiple health benefits, evening primrose oil also contains oleic acid (Omega 9), vitamin E (antioxidant), phytosterols (known to lower bad cholesterol levels) and acids. triterpene.

The many unsaturated fatty acids contained in evening primrose oil, as well as its phytosterols give it its cholesterol-lowering and cardio-protective action by limiting atherosclerosis (formation of atheromatous plaque on the arteries) responsible for stroke and coronary heart disease.

The gamma-linolenic acid contained in large numbers in evening primrose oil is linked to the production of type 1 prostaglandins, directly involved in the inflammatory response. Evening primrose oil would therefore partially inhibit the mechanisms responsible for inflammation.

Women most prone to premenstrual syndrome (PMS) are often deficient in GLA. Supplementation is then effective in improving these symptoms. This is explained in part by the action of GLA on prostaglandins, involved in the regulation of the hormonal cycle and in the reduction of prolactin, a hormone linked to PMS. For postmenopausal women, evening primrose is believed to have positive effects on hot flashes, irritability and abdominal pain. But above all, it has no equal for re-pulping and softening the skin of women, largely affected by menopause.

As this 1981 South African study suggests, evening primrose oil in combination with fish oils and calcium improves bone mineral density (BMD) in older people prone to osteoporosis.

The European Medicines Agency (EMA) also recognizes the use of evening primrose oil to calm itching and relieve dry skin. Its fatty acids give it a highly hydrating action allowing it to restore the protective lipid film of the skin. Vitamin E and the triterpene acids it contains finally have a strong antioxidant action, which makes evening primrose oil effective in combating skin aging, in particular by limiting the appearance of wrinkles.

Traditionally used to relieve skin disorders or premenstrual disorders, it is recommended between 3 and 6 g of evening primrose oil per day (2 g two to three times per day), which generally corresponds to 1 to 3 capsules per day.

Warning :

Digestive disorders (nausea, stomach pain, diarrhea) and headaches can be seen at high doses.

The medical use of evening primrose oil is not recommended during pregnancy as well as in people with epilepsy.

Finally, its slightly anticoagulant action is likely to increase the effectiveness of certain drugs. It is therefore preferable not to undertake an evening primrose oil treatment if you are being treated with anticoagulants.

The Olive

Just about everyone has a bottle of olive oil at home. Make sure it is extra virgin to get the best of the nutrients it provides: Omega-9, polyphenols, vitamins A, DE and K. It provides "good fat" which will protect your arteries and facilitate your digestion by stimulating the production of bile.

Olive oil is one of the major elements of the Mediterranean diet, especially the Cretan diet.

Main benefits: Prevention of infections, mild sedative, mild laxative, choleretic and cholagogue, digestive (especially in the stomach)

Other Benefits: Reduced Risk of Stroke, Limits Elevation of Glucose Levels After Meal, Increased Mitochondrial Formation, Prevention of Alzheimer's Disease and Cognitive Impairment, Prevention of Breast Cancer and Digestive Cancer , prevention of arteriosclerosis and hardening of the arteries.